Citizenship

Generally, a person may naturalize, or apply to become a U.S. Citizen, after they have been a Lawful Permanent Resident (“LPR”) for five (5) years and meet all of the eligibility requirements.

If a Lawful Permanent Resident obtained their Permanent Residency through marriage to a U.S citizen, the Lawful Permanent Resident may naturalize after three (3) years of being in Lawful Permanent Residency status if they meet all of the eligibility requirements.

A child of a U.S. citizen, born outside the United States, may also qualify for naturalization if all other eligibility requirements are met.

There are many factors to be considered when filing an application for Naturalization.  If you believe you qualify for U.S. citizenship, please contact our office for further details and a consultation regarding the Naturalization process and requirements.
gianelliaddress2