Return to NEW! DREAM Act

DREAM Act (in English)

dream actLeer este artículo en español
The DREAM Act (the Development, Relief and Education of Alien Minors Act) is proposed legislation to bring justice to the tens of thousands of young people who graduate from American high schools but who would not otherwise be able to realize their dreams because their parents are undocumented immigrants. Most of these young people have lived most or all of their lives in the United States and consider it their home, and deserve a chance like anyone else. The DREAM Act itself has not passed, but in the meantime, President Obama has issued a policy directive to permit young people to start applying for conditional residency.

Please note that eligibility requirements have not been fully determined and can change. Therefore the following should be considered guidelines.

Who Qualifies?

  • You must have entered the United States before the age of 16 (i.e. 15 years old or younger).
  • You must have lived in the United States for at least five consecutive years prior to applying
  • You must have graduated from a high school in the United States OR obtained the equivalent like a GED, OR have been accepted into an institution of higher learning (college/university), OR been been honorably discharged from the military
  • You must be between the ages of 16 and 30 at the time of application
  • You must be of good moral character

Who is Disqualified?

  • Those who arrived to the U.S. after reaching age 16
  • Those who do not meet the Good Moral Character requirement, especially those who have committed a serious crime, i.e., a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or a number of small misdemeanors, or if they have been judged to be a threat to national security
  • Those who are currently already undergoing deportation proceedings.

After you are approved, you will receive a grant of deferred action good for two years, and you will then be able to apply for work authorization with the USCIS. Those who have received a grant of deferred action will be able to renew after the two year period.

If you would like more information about the President’s initiative, call English and Spanish: 720-326-6535,
English Only: 720-326-6515