Return to All Visas

Family Visas

Fiancé(e) Visas (K Visas)

If you wish to be married to someone who is not a US resident and would like to be married in the U.S., your fiancé(e) will need a K-1 visa.  The K-1 allows a foreign fiancé(e) to come to the U.S. for purposes of marriage, provided you and your fiancé(e) are married within ninety (90) …

Foreign Born Relatives

If you are a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident (green card holder), you can petition USCIS to allow your foreign born family members to come to the United States.  Family members who qualify as immediate relatives do not have to wait for an available visa.  Immediate relatives include:  spouses of U.S. citizens, unmarried …

Adjustment of Status-Green Card

A person can “adjust status” to a Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card holder) through many different avenues. A Lawful Permanent Resident is granted permission to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. Most persons are sponsored by a family member or an employer in the United States. Other individuals may become …

Divorce Issues

Divorce is difficult enough, but when spouses are citizens of different countries, it can more stressful. When one party to a divorce is not a citizen of the United States, the divorce can involve family law and immigration law issues. When a non-citizen spouse is granted lawful permanent residence following an approved adjustment of status …

Hardship Waivers

If you are ineligible to adjust status to that of a lawful permanent resident due to certain grounds of inadmissibility, you may be able to apply for a waiver based on hardship.  Waivers are decided on a case by cases basis.  You should seek the advice of an immigration attorney to determine whether or not …